Baker v. Zicron
[…] Bank v. Gaucher, 7 Mass. App. Ct. 143, 146 (1979), strict reliance on the passing of title is nevertheless required when an applicable UCC provision "refers to such title." G. L. c. 106, § 2-401. Such is the case here.

The judge evidently assumed that the 1969 Lola did have a title document, due to references in the agreement to a title document for a different vehicle.

The defendant's physical retention of the 1969 Lola is not dispositive of "the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods" under the UCC. G. L. c. 106, § 2-401(2). Section 2-503(1) describes acceptable methods of a seller's tender of delivery and states in part: "Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer's disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery. The manner, time and place for tender [of delivery] are determined by the agreement and this Article ..., and if it is of goods they must be kept available for the period reasonably necessary to enable the buyer to take possession...." (Emphases added). G. L. c. 106, § 2-503(1) Thus, in a transaction where the goods do not physically move, the inquiry into whether title has passed and a "sale" has occurred focuses on "whether goods are placed within the actual or constructive possession of another."