Baker v. YRC, Inc.
[…] In sum, the lack of unexplained delay here favors joinder.

D. Whether It Appears Plaintiff is Seeking to Destroy Diversity

There is no indication that plaintiff is seeking to destroy diversity. The original complaint contains a negligence claim against a John Doe defendant, indicating plaintiff always intended to bring suit against Adams and is not doing so now to destroy diversity.

E. Apparent Merit of Claims Against Adams

YRC argues that the exclusive remedy clause of Oregon's Workers' Compensation Act bars plaintiff's claims against Adams. O.R.S. 656.018(1)(a) provides:

The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017 (1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers, the workers' beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such conditions or claims resulting therefrom, specifically including claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such conditions, except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter.
See Kilminster v. Day Mgmt. Corp., 323 Or. 618, 637 (1996) (“ORS 656.018 bars the personal representative's wrongful death claim, based on a theory of negligence.”). The “exemption from liability given an employer under this section is also extended to . . . employees.” O.R.S. 656.018(3); Dehiya v. Spencer, 221 Or.App. 539, 544 (2008) (“[I]f a worker's injury is compensable under the Workers' Compensation Law, then that remedy is exclusive, and the worker cannot seek a tort remedy against a fellow employee instead.”).