NO. 2016-CA-001397-MR
[…] Baker also argues that the 2015 quit-claim deed adequately expresses Valle's intent to partition his interest under KRS 381.130. In the granting and habendum clauses of the deed, Valle transferred all of his interest to Baker and "her heirs and assigns forever." Baker argues that such language is inconsistent with an intent to transfer only a life interest subject to a right of survivorship. Baker also points out that Valle's will and his statements to his attorney expressed an intent to sever the survivorship interest in the joint tenancy.
But as the trial court noted, KRS 381.130(2)(a)(2) requires that the deed "shall express the intent of the joint tenant to partition the joint tenant's interest in the real property" in order to sever a survivorship interest. We agree with the holding in Elliot that the intention to partition the joint tenant's interest must be expressly stated, and cannot be merely implied from broad language in the granting or habendum clauses.