Baker v. Warren County Fiscal Court
[…] Based on the finding concerning LGEBA, the Court shall not address this issue at this time.

The Court shall address this issue at this time.

The June 5, 2002 letter sent by Baker to Gillies did not constitute an exhaustion of his administrative remedies. Even assuming that the letter constituted a complaint under the board regulations, and even assuming that by not responding to his letter Gillies denied the complaint, Baker could have and should have appealed Gillies' inaction to the Board of Adjustment within thirty (30) days as mandated by KRS § 100.347(1). That statute states, in pertinent part:

Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the board of adjustment shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the action of the board of adjustment, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after the final action of the board. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review.

Baker did not appeal this decision the Board of Adjustment within thirty (30) days after Gillies ignored his letter. See Burns v.