No. 2:21-cv-00114-SMJ
[…] 3. Pay During Leave is a "Right and Benefit" under USERRA § 4303(2)
This Court agrees with the two Circuit Courts that have addressed the issue and finds that pay during leave is a "right and benefit" under Section 4303(2). See Travers , 8 F.4th 198 (3d Cir. 2021) ; White v. United Airlines, Inc. , 987 F.3d 616 (7th Cir. 2021). First, the statutory language is broad. Beginning, as the Travers court did, with the words "terms," "conditions," and "privileges," all of which modify "employment," section 4303(2) defines these terms as "including any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for work performed)." Of course, the words "including any" mean this already expansive list is not exhaustive. But even if the list were exhaustive, pay during leave would be encompassed by the broad terms, such as "privilege," "profit," or "gain."