No. 2:21-cv-00114-SMJ
[…] 2. USERRA's Text
Section 4316(b)(1) "adopts a simple formula: employees who take military leave from their jobs must receive the same ‘rights and benefits’ provided to employees absent for other reasons." Travers , 8 F.4th at 202. The parties disagree on how to describe the leave Baker seeks. Baker argues he is seeking "paid leave"; UPS characterizes it as "paid military leave." See ECF No. 26.
But the Court need not choose amongst the parties’ catchall labels that Congress did not write. Subsections (A) and (B) of § 4316(b)(1) create a comparison of the "rights and benefits" given to two groups of employees. The first group consists of employees "absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services." 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(A). The second is "employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on ... leave of absence[.]" Id. § 4316(b)(1)(B). Both groups contain employees who are not at work, Group 1, for military service, Group 2, for anything else.