Baker v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Id. at 1291. The Escobedo court rejected the defendant's position and concluded that severance was not available in a diversity jurisdiction case: "The additional grant of removable jurisdiction prescribed by Congress—§ 1441(c)—applies only to those separate and independent federal question claims joined with otherwise non-removable claims." Id. at 1294 (emphasis added). Thus, the Escobedo court concluded that the entire case, rather than just the worker's compensation claim, should be remanded:

Section 1445 provides, in part, that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c).

§ 1441(c) is inapplicable to the instant case as Plaintiff's diversity claim does not fall within the class of cases governed by § 1441(c).