Baker v. Sunbelt Business Brokers
[…] See Liabo v. Wayzata Nissan, LLC, 707 N.W.2d 715, 724 (Minn.App. 2006) (stating that consumer-protection statutes are "liberally construed in favor of protecting consumers"), review denied (Minn. Mar. 28, 2006).

To establish a claim under subdivision 1(5), Baker must allege, in pertinent part, that Sunbelt represented that its "services have . . . characteristics . . . [or] benefits . . . that they do not have." Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1(5). Subdivision 1(7) requires an allegation that Sunbelt falsely represented that its "services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade." Id, subd. 1(7). And subdivision 1(13) requires an allegation that Sunbelt "engage[d] in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." "Representations" supporting claims under the Act may be made orally. See, e.g., Imperial Developers, Inc. v. Seaboard Sur.