Baker v. Sunbelt Business Brokers
[…] Baker's allegations, namely, that Sunbelt fraudulently stated that it would represent Baker's interests, would establish that this was not an arm's-length transaction and that Sunbelt "invited confidence," thereby creating a fiduciary relationship. Toombs, 361 N.W.2d at 809.

Baker also alleges that Sunbelt had a fiduciary duty to Baker based on its acceptance of his earnest money in the trust account. Generally, the receipt of earnest-money funds by a real-estate broker creates statutory duties that give rise to fiduciary obligations to the buyer and the seller. See Minn. Stat. § 82.50, subd. 5(d) (2006) (requiring broker to maintain funds received in trust account "until disbursement is made in accordance with the terms of the applicable agreements"); see also Richard T. Kiko Agency, Inc. v. Ohio Dep't of Commerce, Div. of Real Estate, 549 N.E.2d 509, 512 (Ohio 1990) (stating that seller's broker who accepted buyer's deposit had fiduciary relationship with both parties); Edmonds v.