Baker v. State
[…] Baker claims the district court abused its discretion at sentencing by failing to award him credit for pretrial confinement. He argues he is entitled to 78-days' credit for the period between his arrest and sentencing in the instant case because his sentence was imposed to run concurrently with the sentence he was already serving in another case. In support of his argument, he cites to Johnson v. State, 120 Nev. 296, 89 P.3d 669 (2004).

We review a district court's sentencing decision for abuse of discretion, Chavez v. State, 125 Nev. 328, 348, 213 P.3d 476, 490 (2009). NRS 176.055(1) allows a district court to credit a defendant's sentence "for the amount of time which the defendant has actually spent in confinement before conviction, unless the defendant's confinement was pursuant to a judgment of conviction for another offense." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of this statute limits the credit to time served pending sentencing in the instant conviction.

To the extent Baker relies on Johnson, his reliance is misplaced.