Baker v. Reese Bros.
[…] The Bakers pled only one negligence claim against SCBI and it was for ordinary negligence. Although this Court must conclude that the common pleas court erred when it failed to apply the economic loss doctrine, we must proceed to examine whether SCBI may have an independent statutory duty to the Bakers to avoid economic loss.

II. Whether SCBI Had A Statutory Duty To Avoid Economic Losses To The

Bakers?

SCBI next contends that it did not owe a statutory duty to the Bakers pursuant to the UCC and the PCCA. This Court disagrees.

Section 102 of the CCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.102, provides:

(a) Findings.-The General Assembly finds as follows:
(1) Many municipalities within this Commonwealth have no construction codes to provide for the protection of life, health, property and the environment and for the safety and welfare of the consumer, general public and owners and occupants of buildings and structures. Consumers and occupants may be at risk from substandard construction.
. . . .
(b) Intent and purpose.-It is the intent of the General Assembly and the purpose of this act:

(1) To provide standards for the protection of life, health, property and environment and for the safety and welfare of the consumer, general public and the owners and occupants of buildings and structures. (emphasis added).

Further, Section 501 of the PCCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.501, provides:

(a) Adoption of ordinance.-