Baker v. Reese Bros.
[…] Consumers and occupants may be at risk from substandard construction.
. . . .
(b) Intent and purpose.-It is the intent of the General Assembly and the purpose of this act:

(1) To provide standards for the protection of life, health, property and environment and for the safety and welfare of the consumer, general public and the owners and occupants of buildings and structures. (emphasis added).

Further, Section 501 of the PCCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.501, provides:

(a) Adoption of ordinance.-

(1) In order to administer and enforce the provisions of this act, municipalities shall enact an ordinance concurrently adopting the Uniform Construction Code as their municipal building code and the International Fuel Gas Code for the purposes described in 302(a). Municipalities may adopt the Uniform Construction Code and incorporated codes and the International Fuel Gas Code by reference.
. . . .
(b) Municipal administration and enforcement.-This act may be administered and enforced by municipalities in any of the following ways:

(1) By the designation of an employee to serve as the municipal code official to act on behalf of the municipality for administration and enforcement of this act.

(2) By the retention of one or more construction code officials or third party agencies to act on behalf of the
municipality for administration and enforcement of this act. (emphasis added).

Here, it is undisputed that SCBI was a certified third-party agency under Section 501(b)(2) of the PCCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.501(b)(2).