Baker v. Reese Bros.
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE McGINLEY

Somerset County Building Inspections, LLC (SCBI) petitions for review by permission from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Somerset County (common pleas court) that denied SCBI's motion for reconsideration of its previous order denying SCBI's motion for summary judgment but granted its alternative motion to amend the court's order pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b).

42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b) provides:

Interlocutory appeals by permission.-When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.

A. First Amended Complaint.

On April 16, 2009, Daniel and Christine Baker (the Bakers) filed an amended complaint (First) and alleged:

. . . .