Baker v. Reese Bros.
[…] If the principal cannot be held liable, then neither can its agent.

The Pennsylvania Construction Code Act does not make inspectors the guarantors of the construction work done by or on behalf of property owners. To the contrary, the Act requires that the builder or property owner perform to a mandated uniform standard. See Section 102(b)(2) of the Construction Code Act, 35 P.S. §7210.102(b)(2). Builders must perform to those standards, and that obligation never transfers to the inspector.

Act of November 10, 1999, P.L. 491, as amended, 35 P.S. §§7210.101-7210.1103.

Section 102(b)(2) of the Construction Code Act states, in relevant part, that the intent and purpose of the Act is, inter alia, "to encourage standardization and economy in construction by providing requirements for construction and construction materials consistent with nationally recognized standards." 35 P.S. §7210.102(b)(2) (emphasis added).

The majority believes otherwise.