CASE NO. C12-1788JLR
[…] Baker has no UIM coverage." (3/5/13 Order at 4.) But the court went on to say that if the original policy (excluding the endorsement) "were the end of the story, Phoenix would be entitled to summary judgment." The original policy was not the end of the story. The court went on to discuss the endorsement that was made a part of the policy. (See id. at 4-7.) It would not be appropriate for the court to ignore the endorsement in its analysis because, in fact, the endorsement is part of the policy. RCW 48.18.520 ("Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy, and as amplified, extended, or modified by any rider, endorsement, or application attached to and made a part of the policy."). The court was very clear in explaining this reasoning.