Baker v. L & E Bustamante Concrete Co.
[…] See Md. Code (2010 Repl. Vol.), Business Occupations & Professions Article, section 10-601. Moreover, Md. Rule 1-311 requires the signature of an attorney or that of a party on all pleadings and papers filed with the court. Once again, there is no exception for an "attorney in fact" or persons who have a power of attorney for another. In Ross v. Chakrabarti, et al., 194 Md. App. 526, 534 (2010), we said:

Under Maryland Code, § 10-601(a) of the Business Occupations & Professions Article ("BOP"), "a person may not practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice law in the State unless admitted to the Bar." And practicing law is defined to include "giving legal advice," "representing another person before a unit of the state government," "preparing . . . [a] document that is filed in a court or affects a case that is or may be filed in a court," and "giving advice about a case that is or may be