Baker v. L & E Bustamante Concrete Co.
[…] (Citations to Record Extract omitted.)

The Ridge Sheet Metal case does not stand for the proposition for which appellant cites it. The Court said:

Prior to the amendments in chapter 251, the mechanic's lien law codified at [Real Prop.] § 9-104(a) provided in pertinent part:

"(a) Notice required to entitle subcontractor to lien. - A subcontractor is not entitled to a lien under this subtitle unless, within 90 days after doing the work or furnishing the materials, he gives written notice of his intention to claim a lien. . . ."

Chapter 251 added an important provision to § 9-104(a). Section (a)(2) now states that a subcontractor who performs work on a single family residence is not entitled to a lien unless the subcontractor gives proper notice within 90 days and "the owner has not made full payment to the contractor prior to
receiving" notice of the subcontractor's intent to claim a lien. Md. Real Prop. Code Ann. § 9-104(a)(2) (1974, 1981 Repl.Vol., 1986 Cum.Supp.).
Ridge Sheet Metal, 69 Md. App. at 370 (emphasis supplied).