Baker v. Fair, Isaac Company, Inc.
[…] Nothing prevented plaintiff Baker, when she moved for a protective order on September 28, 2006, from arguing that the filing of the defense summary judgment exhibits violated either A.R.S. § 44-1373 or section 1681b of the FCRA. Thus, for all of these reasons the court denies plaintiff Baker's motion for reconsideration of its October 18, 2006 interlocutory order.

As an aside, the court observes that plaintiff's reliance upon A.R.S. § 44-1373 is wholly misplaced. Plaintiff is relying upon two different sub-parts of that statute. First, she is relying upon subpart (A)(1) which provides as follows:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, beginning on January 1, 2005, a person or entity shall not:
Intentionally communicate or otherwise make an individual's social security number available to the general public.

A.R.S. § 44-1373(A)(1) (West Supp. 2006). As explained in this court's prior orders, including its order of October 18, 2006, the challenged exhibits do not contain plaintiff's social security number. See Doc. 318 at 4; and Doc. 327 at 5. Thus, there has been no violation of section 44-1373(A)(1).
Plaintiff fares no better with her reliance upon sub-part (G)(1) of section 44-1373. That statute provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, documents or records that are recorded and made available on the recording entity's public web site after the effective date of this amendment to this section shall not contain more than five numbers that are reasonably identifiable as being part of an individuals' social security number and shall not contain an individual's:
Credit card, charge card or debit card numbers.

A.R.S. § 44-1373(G)(1) (West Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). Plaintiff completely overlooks the fact, however, that the effective date of that statute is January 1, 2007. See id. Therefore, it does not govern the present dispute which centers around documents filed in 2006.