upholding ALJ dismissal of administrative appeal for failure to timely file with agency
[…] ¶ 3 Baker received her notice on Saturday, September 4. She mailed her request for hearing to the division of hearings and appeals on September 15 and it arrived September 16. On September 23, DHS filed a motion to dismiss Baker's appeal as untimely. An ALJ agreed and granted DHS's motion to dismiss. The ALJ based his decision on Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(a), which states that “[t]he time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last....” For Baker's appeal to be timely, the ALJ stated that the division of hearings and appeals needed to receive it by September 13.
¶ 4 Baker argued that Wis. Stat. § 801.15(1)(b) governed her time to appeal.