upholding ALJ dismissal of administrative appeal for failure to timely file with agency
[…] ¶ 4 Baker argued that Wis. Stat. § 801.15(1)(b) governed her time to appeal. Section 801.15(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than 11 days, Saturdays, Sundays and holidays shall be excluded in the computation.” Id. Using the counting method of § 801.15(1)(b), the deadline for Baker's appeal would be September 20, as two Saturdays, three Sundays, and Labor Day would be excluded from the ten-day window. The ALJ pointed out that Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2) states that “Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedureand practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings....” As Baker was filing an appeal in an administrative proceeding rather than before a circuit court, the ALJ ruled that § 801.15(1)(b) did not apply.
¶ 5 Baker filed a petition for review with the circuit court pursuant to Wis.