Baker v. Bloom
[…] Credit Union v Arens, 233 Kan. 514, 664 P.2d 811; Raikes v Langford, 701 S.W.2d 142, 145 [Ky]), but decline to adopt that view, at least in cases such as this where there is no indication of prejudice to defendants or their creditors.

Finally, we reject defendants' contention that they were entitled to notice of plaintiffs' application for appointment of the receiver. The mortgage recites that "[i]f Mortgagee sues to foreclose the note and Mortgage, Mortgagee shall have the right to have a Receiver appointed to take control of the property". Real Property Law § 254 (10) provides: "A covenant 'that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver,' must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice * * * to the appointment of a receiver" (emphasis supplied). The clear import of this provision is that defendants were not entitled to notice (see, Clinton Capital Corp. v One Tiffany Place Developers, 112 A.D.2d 911, 912). We find nothing in RPAPL 1325 (1) which compels a contrary result.

Order affirmed, with costs.