Baker v. Benzicron (In re Benzicron)
[…] Furthermore, given the facts and circumstances of this case, the conclusion is the same under Georgia law. See generally O.C.G.A. §10-6-1.

To establish an implied agency relationship Baker must show:

1. a representation from Benzicron to Baker, which,
2. caused Baker to reasonably believe' that Bohannon was authorized to act for Benzicron, and which,
3. induced Baker's detrimental, justifiable reliance upon the appearance of agency.
Franza v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, 772 F.3d 1225, 1251-52 (11th Cir. 2014); Cal. Civil Code §2300 (ostensible agency is "when the principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him"); Chevalier, 1998 WL 201421 at *2 ("[In Massachusetts], ' [a]pparent authority is the power to affect the legal relations of another person by transactions with third persons, professedly as agent for the other, arising from and in accordance with the other's manifestations to such third