CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-1230 SECTION "K"(4)
[…] BHOO contends that 46 U.S.C. § 6308 renders any reference to the Coast Guard Report concerning the collision between the SEABULK CHALLENGE and the HR HUGHES inadmissable. Accordingly, BHOO requests that the Court limit the testimony of experts Douglas Torborg, Ronald Borison, and Robert Taylor. plaintiff's BHOO and Edison Chouest Offshore, L.L.C ("ECO" have filed separate motions specifically seeking to limit the testimony of Borison, Taylor and Torborg. The Court shall address each expert report, to the extent they rely upon the Coast Guard report, individually. 46 U.S.C. § 6308(a) provides:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of a report of a [U.S. Coast Guard] marine casualty investigation . . ., including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence . . . in any civil or administrative proceedings, other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States.
See 46 U.S.C § 6308(a). By the plain language of that statute, the Coast Guard report disputed here is not admissible evidence in this case. "The content of report may not be introduced into evidence by any party or witness and no portion of the report may be considered."