Bakal v. B.W. Bloomington, LLC
[…] Nw. Area Found., 673 N.W.2d 200, 205 (Minn. App. 2004) ("When parties have presented conflicting evidence on the record, appellate courts must defer to the commissioner's ability to weigh the evidence; they may not weigh that evidence on review."), review denied (Minn. Mar. 30, 2004). The judge considered all the testimony, weighed the credibility of the witnesses, and found Quality Inn's witnesses to be more credible than Bakal.

Further, the judge set out his reasons for crediting Quality Inn's testimony and discrediting Bakal's testimony. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2010) ("When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony."); see also Wichmann v. Travalia & U.S. Directives, Inc., 729 N.W.2d 23, 29 (Minn. App. 2007).