1267-2023
[…] Additionally, the Court has applied statutes that delineate appellate jurisdiction to also set the scope of an in banc panel's jurisdiction. Father also argues that the Custody Order was the type of order depriving custody of a minor child that can be appealed before final judgment, pursuant to CJP § 12-303(3)(x).
C. Analysis
We first consider whether an in banc panel is entitled to hear a custody order as an interlocutory appeal. The ultimate source of jurisdiction for an in banc panel in the circuit court is Article 4, Section 22 of the Maryland Constitution, which permits review of "the decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court." Maryland Rule 2-551 sets forth the procedure for that review.
We have long treated statutory limitations on the jurisdiction of the appellate courts as also applicable to the limitations of an in banc panel's jurisdiction.