1267-2023
[…] There are only three exceptions to Section § 12-301 and the final judgment rule: (1) interlocutory appeals as explicitly permitted by CJP §§ 12-302 (in criminal cases) and 12-303 (in civil cases); (2) appeals of judgments disposing of less than the entire action under Maryland Rules 2-602 and 8-602, and (3) under the collateral order doctrine. See Addison v. Lochearn Nursing Home, LLC, 411 Md. 251, 273-74 (2009) (quoting Salvagno v. Frew, 388 Md. 605, 615 (2005)). One exception especially relevant to this matter, found at CJP § 12-303(3)(x), stating that an order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order" creates an entitlement to an interlocutory appeal.
The crux of Mother's argument is that the terms of CJP § 12-303 apply only to appeals to the appellate courts, and not in banc review in the circuit court.