Baird v. Leidos, Inc.
[…] Further, Plaintiff has not met his burden of demonstrating pretext. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's fourth cause of action for FEHA retaliation.

B. CFRA Retaliation Claim

The California Family Rights Act (“CFRA”) is contained within FEHA and allows for eligible employees to take up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave in a twelve-month period to care for dependents or to recover from a serious health condition. Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2(a); Rogers v. Cty. of Los Angeles, 130 Cal.Rptr.3d 350, 355 (Ct. App. 2011). A “serious health condition” is “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either of the following:” (1) “[i]npatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility,” or “(2) “[c]ontinuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider.” Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2(b)(13). It is unlawful for an employer to “discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of . . . [a]n individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by” the CFRA. Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2(k).