Bair v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] LCR 7(h)(1), and "discouraged," Standing Order for All Civil Cases, Dkt. No. 9 at II.G ("Standing Order"). Reconsideration is only appropriate where a movant can show (1) "manifest error" or (2) "new facts or legal authority which could not have been brought to [the Court's] attention earlier with reasonable diligence." LCR 7(h)(1); see also Doe v. Trump, 284 F. Supp. 3d 1182, 1184 (W.D. Wash. 2018).

B. Discussion

Washington's claim filing statute requires claimants to file a Claim for Damages Form prior to initiating action against a municipal entity or its employees. WASH. REV. CODE § 4.96.010(1) ("Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages."). After filing a claim for damages, a prospective plaintiff must wait sixty days before commencing suit in court.