Bainum v. Bakery
[…] (Doc. #67 at 6-7.) Defendants cite ERISA's preemption clause as well as the Supreme Court's holding in Boggs v. Boggs, 520 U.S. 833 (1997). (Id; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a).)

ERISA provides that "in the case of a vested participant who does not die before the annuity starting date, the accrued benefit payable to such participant shall be provided in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity." 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a)(1). The survivor annuity should be in an amount "not less than 50 percent of . . . the annuity which is payable during the joint lives of the participant and the spouse." 29 U.S.C. § 1055(d)(1).

B. Substitution and Joinder of Parties Under Federal Rules 25 and 19

Rule 25 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure addresses the substitution of parties after death, and states in relevant part:

(a) Death.