Bainbridge Taxpayers Unite v. The City of Bainbridge Island
[…] RCW 42.23.030 (emphases added). And, “[a]ny contract made in violation of the provisions of this chapter is void ....” RCW 42.23.050.

The Parties agree that the Code of Ethics does not contain a statute of limitations. See Dkt. No. 45 at 6. Plaintiffs contend that their claims are governed by a Washington six-year statute of limitations that governs any “action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement.” RCW 4.16.040. Defendants argue that, because Plaintiffs' claims do not arise under a written contract (though related to one), the two-year “catchall” statute of limitations provided in Washington law governs instead. See RCW 4.16.130 (“An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.”).