Bain v. Paradise Beach Corp. Pan.
[…] Snegur v. Grupo Iberostar, No. 14CV4445 (ILG), 2016 WL 74414, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 6, 2016).

DISCUSSION

In a diversity action, personal jurisdiction over a defendant is determined by the law of the state in which the federal court sits, but must also be consistent with the Fourteenth Amendment's Due Process Clause. Arrowsmith v. United Press Int'l, 320 F.2d 219, 223 (2d Cir. 1963). Bain asserts two alternative bases for personal jurisdiction over Defendants. First, he argues that the Court has general jurisdiction pursuant to Section 301 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR"), which provides "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Second, he argues that the Court has specific jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR Section 302(a)(3), which provides "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent . . . commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to a person or