Baillargeon v. First Union National Bank
[…] Count one merely alleges that the plaintiff expected that her employment would continue absent just cause for her discharge. The plaintiffs expectations alone do not constitute a contract. "The mere fact that the plaintiff believed the guidelines to constitute a contract does not bind [the employer] without some evidence that it intended to be bound by such a contract. Christensen v. Bic Corp., 18 Conn. App. 451, 458, 558 A.2d 273 (1989). The plaintiff has alleged no such facts. The motion to strike count one is granted.

Count Two: Public Policy/General Statutes § 31-290a

General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides, in relevant part: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter [Workers' Compensation Act] shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) "Under the Workers' Compensation Act . . . an employee may bring a civil action to recover damages for a retaliatory discharge by his or her employer. General Statutes § 31-290a." Sorrentino v. All Seasons Services, 245 Conn. 756, 758, 717 A.2d 150 (1998).