Bailey v. State
[…] Id. at 401.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.12, sec. 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 1992) provides:

On violation of a condition of probation imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 24 of this Article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination. After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of probation, and defendant's appeal

continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.

Appellant's reliance on art. 42.12, sec. 5(b) appears inappropriate from an examination of the record before us. In the instant case, the State had already dismissed both motions alleging violations of the deferred adjudication order.