A24A0546
[…] Bailey has made even less of an argument to show why summary judgment should not have been granted on her claim for attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11. Notably, she has not set out the requirements of that code section or specified the exact basis under the code section for her claim and has not made any real attempt to show her entitlement to such fees. Accordingly, we affirm the grant of summary judgment to Camp Highland on Bailey’s claim for punitive damages and attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11.
That section provides as follows: "The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them."
Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.
Barnes, P. J., and Gobeil, J., concur.