Bailey v. Jezierski
[…] For example, Count I alleges in multiple paragraphs that the Officer Defendants “committed the offense of False Informing.” (DE 18 ¶¶ 21-22.) False informing is a criminal offense where a defendant “[gives] false information in the official investigation of the commission of a crime, knowing the report or the information to be false.” Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-3(d)(1). Count I also is entitled “Official Misconduct.” Including this as a separate count is somewhat inartful, given that Official Misconduct is a criminal act, not a separate tort. See Ind. Code § 35-44.1-1-1 (“A public servant who knowingly or intentionally . . . commits an offense in the performance of the public servant's official duties . . . commits official misconduct.”). Despite the inartful pleading, it is clear that Mr. Bailey is alleging that the Officer Defendants' actions constituted crimes, which led to his damages.