Bailey v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons
[…] Bailey's messages and the blocks. Id. at 35-36. The government responds that the BOP's actions are not reviewable under the APA both because administration of TRULINCS is “committed to agency discretion by law” and because APA review of the actions is barred by a separate statute. Gov't Br. at 17-19. For the first argument, the government points to 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a), which gives the BOP “charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions.” 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a). For the second, the government points to 18 U.S.C. § 3625, which provides that the relevant sections of the APA “do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under” the subchapter of the U.S. Code labeled “Imprisonment.” Id. § 3625; see Id. §§ 3621-26.

The Court will not, at this stage and on this limited record, address the merits of Ms. Bailey's APA claims.