Case No. 10-15118
[…] The total can be broken down into three different categories: commission from sales invoiced and paid by the customer prior to September 10, 2010 ($12,409.50); commission from sales invoiced before September 10, 2010 but paid by the customer after September 10, 2010 ($11,226.93); and commission from sales originally invoiced before September 10, 2010, but later re-invoiced and paid after September 10, 2010 ($5,827). (See Doc. 12, Ex. 6-10)
Section 600.2961(5)(b) states "If the principal is found to have intentionally failed to pay the commission when due, an amount equal to 2 times the amount of commissions due but not paid as required by this section or $100,000, whichever is less." Fast Model believed that Bailey forfeited his commissions because of his misconduct. However, "under the clear language of the statute, if a principal deliberately fails to pay commissions when due, it is liable for double damages under the statute, even if the principal did not believe, reasonably or otherwise, that the commission was owed. There is no good faith defense under the statute." Chase v. Matsu Mfg., Inc., 147 F.App'x 507, 515 (6th Cir. 2005). Accordingly, Fast Model is liable for an additional $58,926.86.
Fast Model is also liable for attorney fees and court costs. M.C.L. §600.2961(6) ("If a sales representative brings a cause of action pursuant to this section, the court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs."). Thus, Fast Model is obligated to pay Bailey for $88,390.29, plus reasonable attorney fees and court costs, yet to be determined. A partial judgment in the amount of $88,390.29 will be entered.
B. Procuring Cause Doctrine