Bailey v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] See id. § 1915A(b).

Plaintiff is a District of Columbia prisoner incarcerated at the United States Penitentiary in Lewisburg, Pennsylvania. He has submitted a "Complaint Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.1 and 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) for Notice, Certification and Intervention" to challenge the constitutionality of D.C. Code § 22-2801 (1981) (repealed by the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, D.C. Law 10-257, § 501(a)), which is the statute under which he was convicted of rape. See Bailey v. United States, 699 A.2d 392 (D.C. 1997). Plaintiff states no claim under § 2403(b) or Rule 5.1 because the District of Columbia is a named defendant and the statute permits a State to intervene in an action or suit "in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) (emphasis added); see accord Fed. R. Civ.