Civil Action No. 4:17-CV-276
[…] Next, applying the appropriate statutes of limitations, the Report and Recommendation found that the entirety of Plaintiff's § 1983 and state law claims are time-barred. Plaintiff objects that this finding is erroneous because "there is also the matter of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure that the court has neglected to consider in response to any claims of the 'Statute of Limitations' having any bearing in my conviction being valid" (Dkt. #69 at p. 13). Plaintiff argues that the Court should have considered his claims under Texas Criminal Procedure Code § 12.01 (2)(C): "felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not afterward...ten years from the date of the commission of the offense...forgery or the uttering, using or passing of forged instruments."
Plaintiff is mistaken that the Code of Texas Criminal Procedure applies to his civil claims herein. As the statute clearly states, it applies to the presentment of felony indictments, not the initiation of a civil lawsuit.