Bailes v. Erie Insurance Property Casualty Co.
[…] The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals' decision in Potesta v. U.S. Fid. Guar. Co., 504 S.E.2d 135 (W. Va. 1998), informs this determination.

Title 114, Series 14-6.5 of the West Virginia Code of State Rules provides, "No insurer may deny a claim on the grounds of a specific policy provision, condition or exclusion unless reference to such provision, condition or exclusion is included in the denial. The denial must be given to the claimant in writing or as otherwise provided in subsection 6.6. of these rules." W. Va. Code R. § 114-14-6.5. Plaintiff is correct in that the State Insurance Commissioner was authorized to promulgate this rule. See W. Va. Code § 33-2-10 ("The commissioner is authorized to promulgate and adopt rules relating to insurance as are necessary to discharge his or her duties and exercise his or her powers and to effectuate the provisions of this chapter, protect and safeguard the interests of policyholders and the public of this state."). Therefore, Plaintiff properly contends that this rule is a "legislative rule," entitled to the full force and effect of the law. W. Va. Code § 29A-1-2(d); Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax Dep't of West Virginia, 466 S.E.2d 424, 434 (W. Va. 1995).