Bahre v. Piotrowicz
[…] Gerarde v. Anastasiou, supra, 24 Conn.L.Rptr. 693; Delaney v. Keemon, supra, 24 Conn.L.Rptr. 427; Algea v. Barnett, Superior Court, judicial district of Bridgeport, Docket No. 334396 (July 17, 1997, Skolnick, J.) (20 Conn.L.Rtpr. 100, 101).

General Statutes § 52-572h (c) provides: "In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section."

General Statutes § 52-572h(e) provides: "(e) In any action to which this section is applicable, the instructions to the jury given by the court shall include an explanation of the effect on awards and liabilities of the percentage of negligence found by the jury to be attributable to each party."

General Statutes § 52-572h(f) provides: "The jury or, if there is no jury, the court shall specify: (1) The amount of economic damages; (2) the amount of noneconomic damages; (3) any findings of fact necessary for the court to specify recoverable economic damages and recoverable noneconomic damages; (4) the percentage of negligence that proximately caused the injury, death or damage to property in relation to one hundred per cent, that is attributable to each party whose negligent actions were a proximate cause of the injury, death or damage to property including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of this section; and (5) the percentage of such negligence attributable to the claimant."

For the foregoing reasons, Raymond Bahre's motion to strike the defendant's apportionment complaint is granted.

Mary R. Hennessey, J.


Summaries of

Bahre v. Piotrowicz

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford at Hartford
May 7, 2001
2001 Ct. Sup. 6417 (Conn. Super.