Baharian-Mehr v. SGRL Investments, Inc.
[…] 3. Accounting

With respect to Baharian-Mehr's cause of action for an accounting, the court found that "SGRL kept all the necessary books and records, that those records were in order, and that an accounting is not warranted or necessary." He argues that the court, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (a)(1), should have ordered a reference "to determine all SGRL monies misappropriated by the individual defendants so that [he] can prove his damages

Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (a)(1) states that the court, upon motion of the parties or its own motion, may appoint a referee "[w]hen the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side; in which case the referees may be directed to hear and decide the whole issue, or report upon any specific question of fact involved therein."

Baharian-Mehr does not point to anywhere in the record where he made such a motion, nor does he adequately establish that the court erred by failing to make such an order on its own motion.