10-28-2021
[…] In moving for summary disposition, defendant argued that none of plaintiff's requests complied with MCL 450.2487 because none of them stated a proper purpose. Defendant attached to its motion correspondence it had with plaintiff in an attempt to show that none of plaintiff's requests stated a proper purpose, and were therefore properly denied. We will analyze plaintiff's requests with reference to his email correspondence with defendant and his subsequent complaint.
Defendant did not argue that plaintiff's requests failed to comply with MCL 450.2487(2)'s other requirements, so this opinion does not address that.
MCL 450.2487(2) defines "proper purpose" as "a purpose that is reasonably related to a person's interest as a shareholder or member." In North Oakland, this Court recognized that MCL 450.1487 was a codification of "a stockholder's common-law right to inspect corporate records for a proper purpose."