10-28-2021
[…] We disagree.
To address this issue, it is necessary to interpret MCL 450.2487. "In reviewing questions of statutory interpretation, we must discern and give effect to the Legislature's intent." Farris v McKaig, 324 Mich.App. 349, 353; 920 N.W.2d 377 (2018). "To do so, we begin by examining the most reliable evidence of that intent, the language of the statute itself." Whitman v City of Burton, 493 Mich. 303, 311; 831 N.W.2d 223 (2013). If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the statute is enforced as written. Id.
MCL 450.2487(2) provides how a shareholder or member must make a record-inspection request. As relevant to this case, MCL 450.2487(2) only requires that a record-inspection request be "written" and delivered "to the corporation at its registered office in this state or at its principal place of business." A complaint could, theoretically, satisfy these requirements.
The trial court did not limit its consideration to what plaintiff stated in his record-inspection requests, and looked also to plaintiff's complaint in concluding that he had complied with MCL 450.2487(2).