10-28-2021
[…] If not, then the conditions precedent required under MCL 450.2487(3) for filing a complaint to compel could not have been satisfied. Thus, a complaint to compel is distinct from, and cannot serve as, a record-inspection request.
The question then becomes whether a court is required to limit its review of whether a member-plaintiff stated a proper purpose in his or her record-inspection request, or if a court can consider litigation filings, like a complaint to compel inspection, to make that determination. MCL 450.2487(3) provides the basis on which a plaintiff-member may be entitled to relief, and as relevant to this case states:
If the shareholder or member seeks to inspect the books and records other than its stock ledger or list of shareholders or members, the shareholder or member must establish that the shareholder or member has complied with this section concerning the form and manner of making demand for inspection of the documents, that the inspection is for a proper purpose, and that the documents sought are directly connected with the purpose.Subsection (2) provides "the form and manner of making demand for inspection" when it states, as pertinent to this case, that the demand must describe "with reasonable particularity the purpose of the inspection . . . ." MCL 450.2487(2).