10-28-2021
[…] It is difficult to understand on what basis defendant would withhold the minutes of its Board meetings from one of its shareholders/members, regardless of plaintiff's burden to establish a proper purpose in requesting these records.
Plaintiff's seventh and final record-inspection request in his complaint to compel was for "Financial statement of 2018 and 2017." Under MCL 450.2487(1), "If requested in writing by a shareholder or member, a corporation shall mail to the shareholder or member its balance sheet as at the end of the preceding fiscal year; its statement of income for that fiscal year; and, if prepared by the corporation, its statement of source and application of funds for that fiscal year." This provision of the Act does not require that plaintiff state a proper purpose for the request.