10-28-2021
[…] As defendant is both a condominium association and a nonprofit corporation, two possible statutes can apply to plaintiff's record-inspection requests—MCL 559.157 of the Condominium Act, MCL 559.101 et seq., and MCL 450.2487 of the Nonprofit Corporation Act ("NCA"), MCL 450.2101 et seq. MCL 559.157(1) states, "The books, records, contracts, and financial statements concerning the administration and operation of the condominium project shall be available for examination by any of the co-owners and their mortgagees at convenient times." And MCL 450.2487(2) provides:
Any shareholder or member of record of a corporation that is organized on a stock or membership basis, in person or by attorney or other agent, may during regular business hours inspect for any proper purpose the corporation's stock ledger, a list of its shareholders or members, and its other books and records, if the shareholder or member gives the corporation written demand describing with reasonable particularity the purpose of the inspection and the records the shareholder or member desires to inspect, and the records sought are directly connected with the purpose. As used in this subsection, "proper purpose" means a purpose that is reasonably related to a person's interest as a shareholder or member.