10-28-2021
[…] The subsequent determination required under MCL 450.2487(3)—"that the inspection is for a proper purpose"—is an evaluation of the purpose that was stated "with reasonable particularly" in the record-inspection request. Accordingly, I would conclude that court review of whether a member-plaintiff stated a proper purpose for inspecting records is limited to the record-inspection request itself.
Besides this conclusion finding support in the statute, it is, in my opinion, the most reasonable approach, particularly in light of MCL 450.2487(5), which states:
If the court orders inspection of the records demanded under subsection (3) or (4), it shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder's, member's, or director's costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred to obtain the order unless the corporation proves that it failed to permit the inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable basis to doubt the right of the shareholder, member, or director to inspect the records demanded.
Under this subsection, if a member-plaintiff prevails in an action to compel inspection, a corporation-defendant is required to pay the member-plaintiffs costs, including attorney fees, unless the corporation-defendant can prove that it is entitled to the exception in the statute.