10-28-2021
[…] We accordingly consider this issue abandoned. See Mitcham v City of Detroit, 355 Mich. 182, 203; 94 N.W.2d 388 (1959) ("Failure to brief a question on appeal is tantamount to abandoning it.").
A. MCL 450.2487 AND MCL 559.157
At issue is plaintiff's requests to inspect records of defendant, a nonprofit condominium association. As defendant is both a condominium association and a nonprofit corporation, two possible statutes can apply to plaintiff's record-inspection requests—MCL 559.157 of the Condominium Act, MCL 559.101 et seq., and MCL 450.2487 of the Nonprofit Corporation Act ("NCA"), MCL 450.2101 et seq. MCL 559.157(1) states, "The books, records, contracts, and financial statements concerning the administration and operation of the condominium project shall be available for examination by any of the co-owners and their mortgagees at convenient times." And MCL 450.2487(2) provides: