Baeza v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Accordingly, for the federal court to have diversity jurisdiction over a matter, the party asserting jurisdiction must show: (1) complete diversity of citizenship among opposing parties, and (2) an amount in controversy exceeding $75,000. Id. When the plaintiff seeks declaratory or injunctive relief, the amount in controversy is measured by "the value of the object of the litigation." Hunt v. Wash. State Apple Adver. Comm'n, 432 U.S. 333, 347 (1977). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1348, "[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all . . . actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 312 (2006). The Supreme Court has determined that for purposes of § 1348, a national bank is located "in the State designated in its articles of association as its main office."