Baez v. Dir., Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice
[…] (Id. at 167). On that same date, after finding the two (2) punishment enhancement paragraphs to be true, the jury sentenced Petitioner to forty-five (45) years imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division. (ECF 9-3 at 155). On that same date, the state trial court accepted the jury's verdict and sentence and entered a corresponding Judgment ordering Petitioner's 45-year sentence to run consecutively to a previously imposed federal sentence. (Id. at 182-84).

Petitioner's statutory sentencing range was 25-99 years, or life. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.42(d) (2013): “If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense . . . that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses . . . on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.”

Petitioner, represented by newly appointed appellate counsel, filed a direct appeal of his conviction and sentence to the Court of Appeals for the Seventh District of Texas. Baez v.