Baez v. Burbank Unified School District
[…] According to the District and Jellison, the evidence was properly admitted to attack Baez’s credibility because her “revelations surfaced only after she was being investigated for having an inappropriate relationship with her boss, ” and she “downplayed Mr. Bradley’s role in her marital and life drama.”

The District’s brief is woefully lacking in citations to the record in support of factual assertions contained within it and, where such citations are provided, the record contradicts or at the very least fails to support the statement made.

Evidence Code section 1106 provides as follows: “(a) In any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific instances of plaintiff's sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff, unless the injury alleged by the plaintiff is in the nature of loss of consortium. [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) shall not be applicable to evidence of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct with the alleged perpetrator. [¶] (c) If the plaintiff introduces evidence, including testimony of a witness, or the plaintiff as a witness gives testimony, and the evidence or testimony relates to the plaintiff’s sexual conduct, the defendant may cross-examine the witness who gives the testimony and offer relevant evidence limited specifically to the rebuttal of the evidence introduced by the plaintiff or given by the plaintiff. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make inadmissible any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the plaintiff as provided in Section 783 .” (Evid. Code, § 1106, italics added.)