No. C-74-275.
[…] The officials of the Bureau of Reclamation who are charged with the operation of Glen Canyon Dam and Lake Mead have so operated the Dams, and this is correct. There was included a specific admonition by Congress to them that the power generation facilities be operated at their most productive rate ( 43 U.S.C. § 620f).
It is clear that the state interests in the operation of the dam and reservoir in the manner prescribed by statute and regulation are weighty and not overcome by the relatively weak showing made by plaintiffs.
2. Section 1 of the Colorado River Storage Project Act
Section 1 of the Colorado River Storage Project Act, 43 U.S.C. § 620, ends with the proviso: "That, as part of the Glen Canyon Unit the Secretary of the Interior shall take adequate measures to preclude impairment of the Rainbow Bridge National Monument." In Friends of the Earth v.