Badii v. Md. State Bd. of Physicians
[…] After repeated attempts to contact Badii in order to acquire the requested information for the investigation, Badii provided only one of the ten requested patient records. Badii initially told the Board investigator that he was unable to obtain the remaining records because they were located in telemedicine practices that he no longer worked for or had gone out of business. Later, during a hearing on the matter, Badii also claimed that his wife stole his copies of the medical records.

Badii's license expired on September 30, 2018. Pursuant to HO § 14-403(a), a practitioner's license may not "lapse by operation of law while the individual is under investigation or while charges are pending." Therefore, for the purpose of discipline, Badii's license did not expire during these proceedings.

Pursuant to HO § 14-316(f), physicians are required to provide their current address to the Board and to update any changes of address within 60 days.