Badger v. U.S.
[…] Consequently, BADGER was sentenced to serve a total of 60 months imprisonment and 4 years supervised release.

DISCUSSION

BADGER attacks his sentence in cause number P-89-CR-006 on two grounds:

a) That the imposition of consecutive terms of supervised release was improper and,

b) that the court erroneously calculated the specific offense characteristics under U.S.S.G. § 2J1.6(b)(2).

Consecutive Terms of Supervised Release

Petitioner contends that while a consecutive term of imprisonment is mandated pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(2) , a consecutive term of supervised release is proscribed by 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e). Section 3624(e) states in part:

A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to the sentence of imprisonment for any other offense.