Baden-Winterwood v. Life Time Fitness
[…] Importantly, the Secretary dropped the part of the test, adopted in Auer, that said a "significant likelihood" of improper deductions was sufficient to cause an employee to lose his or her exemption. Under the new regulations, only "[a]n actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis." 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a) (2004) (emphasis added). Furthermore, § 541.603(b) provides that "[i]f the facts demonstrate that the employer has an actual practice of making improper deductions, the exemption is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for the employees in the same job classification working for the same managers responsible for the actual improper deductions." 29 U.S.C. § 541.603(b) (2000).

In explaining the changes, the DOL said: