Baden-Winterwood v. Life Time Fitness
[…] the number of improper deductions, particularly as compared to the number of employee infractions warranting discipline; the time period during which the employer made improper deductions; the number and geographic location of employees whose salary was improperly reduced; the number and geographic location of managers responsible for taking the improper deductions; and whether the employer has a clearly communicated policy permitting or prohibiting improper deductions.
29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a) (2004). Notably, § 541.603(e) provides that "[t]his section should not be construed in an unduly technical manner so as to defeat the exemption." 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(e) (2004).

From August 23, 2004, until November 9, 2005, the first date that one of the salary deductions in question occurred, this Court finds that Defendant did not have an actual practice of deductions because no actual deductions occurred.