NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Association of Cal. Water Agencies Joint Powers Ins. Authority (2004) 34 Cal.4th 441, 445 (Stockett).) The purposes of the claim filing requirement are: “(1) to give notice to the public entity so it will have a timely opportunity to investigate the claim and determine the facts; and (2) to give the public entity an opportunity to settle meritorious claims thereby avoiding unnecessary lawsuits.” (San Diego Unified Port Dist. v. Superior Court (1988) 197 Cal.App.3d 843, 847; accord Stockett, supra, at p. 446.)
Section 911.2 requires that personal injury claims against a public entity be filed “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (§ 911.2, subd. (a).)