Civil Action 19-13427
[…] Johnson, 544 F.3d at 302 (citations omitted). The seaman's duty of care is not a “slight” duty of care to protect himself from the employer's negligence. Gautreaux, 107 F.3d at 339 . Rather, the seaman is also obliged to act “with ordinary prudence under the circumstances, ” which include the seaman's reliance on his employer to provide a safe working environment and the seaman's own experience, training, and education. Id.
Contributory negligence also diminishes a plaintiff's recovery for negligence claims under Louisiana tort law. Article 2323 of the Louisiana Civil Code provides that, “[i]f a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence . . ., the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.” La. Civ. Code 43 2323. Under Louisiana law, comparative negligence is a factual determination based on “the reasonableness of the party's behavior under the circumstances.” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. McCabe, 150 So.3d 595, 599 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2014) (quoting Khaled v.