Backer v. City of Salem
[…] City of Medford, 349 Or. 247, 243 P.3d 776 (2010). LUBA rejected petitioners' contention that the city had shifted the burden of proof to petitioners, determining that the city had "reached the conclusion that opponents' proposed alternative was not a reasonable design alternative because it would require excessive grading or topographical alterations." LUBA also rejected petitioners' argument that the city's conclusion that opponents' design alternative was not reasonable was not supported by substantial evidence, and explained that under ORS 197.828(2)(a), "[t]he existence of evidence in the record supporting a different decision shall not be grounds for [LUBA to reverse] or remand if there is evidence in the record to support the final decision[.]" And lastly, LUBA also affirmed the city's conclusion that substantial evidence supported its conclusions regarding SRC 205.010(d)(7)-that Kehoe's tentative subdivision plan will mitigate impacts to the transportation system.