Backer v. City of Salem
[…] City of Portland, 305 Or. 346, 359, 752 P.2d 262 (1988)). For this matter, as LUBA explained in its order, LUBA's standard of review is found in ORS 197.828(2), which states, in part:

"The board shall reverse or remand a limited land use decision if:
"(a) The decision is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. The existence of evidence in the record supporting a different decision shall not be grounds for reversal or remand if there is evidence in the record to support the final decision [,]"

ORS 197.015(12)(a)(A) defines "limited land use decision" as "a final decision or determination made by a local government pertaining to a site within an urban growth boundary that concerns *** [t]he approval or denial of a tentative subdivision or partition plan, as described in ORS 92.040(1)."