Backer v. City of Salem
[…] Clackamas County, 286 Or.App. 431, 446, 398 P.3d 989 (2017). "[W]here LUBA properly articulates its substantial-evidence standard of review ***, we will not reverse its determination unless there is no evidence to support the finding or if the evidence in the case is 'so at odds with LUBA's evaluation that a reviewing court could infer that LUBA had misunderstood or misapplied its scope of review.'" Stevens, 260 Or.App. at 772 (quoting Younger v. City of Portland, 305 Or. 346, 359, 752 P.2d 262 (1988)). For this matter, as LUBA explained in its order, LUBA's standard of review is found in ORS 197.828(2), which states, in part:

"The board shall reverse or remand a limited land use decision if:
"(a) The decision is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. The existence of evidence in the record supporting a different decision shall not be grounds for reversal or remand if there is evidence in the record to support the final decision [,]"