Back v. Nestlé USA, Inc.
[…] State of Tennessee, 878 F.2d 382, 1989 WL 72470, at *2 (6th Cir. 1989) (unpublished table decision) ("if a plaintiff fails to respond or otherwise oppose a defendant's motion, then the district court may deem the plaintiff to have waived opposition to the motion."). The undersigned concludes from Back's lack of response to this argument that Back does not oppose dismissal of his breach of contract claim. Accordingly, Nestlé's motion for summary judgment on this issue will be granted.

3. Back's age discrimination claim pursuant to KRS § 344.040(1)

KRS § 344.040(1) makes it an unlawful practice for an employer "to discharge any individual . . . with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's . . . age forty (4) and over. . . ." Back can prove his claim either through direct evidence of discrimination or through an indirect method of proof. Back has failed to present a genuine issue of material fact utilizing either method of proof.

A. Direct Evidence of Discrimination