Bachtell v. Gen. Mills, Inc.
[…] Richardson v. Clayton & Lambert Mfg. Co. , 634 F. Supp. 1480, 1483 (N.D. Miss. 1986) (internal citations omitted); accord Adkinson v. Int'l Harvester Co. , 975 F.2d 208, 212 n.6 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing Richardson for the proposition that an "indemnity claim based on an implied warranty is more akin to the area of tort law than to contract law").

The Pennsylvania statute governing the implied warranty of merchantability suggests the warranty arises from the contract between the parties. See 13 Pa. C.S. § 2314(a) ("[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract."). But, in context, it is clear that this warranty does not emerge from the negotiated terms of the contract, just the business relationship between the parties, rendering it closer to a tort than contract-based claim. See Tihansky v. Edizone, LLC , No. 17-5392, 2019 WL 3037184, at *4 (E.D. Pa.