Bachman v. U.S.
[…] Lower Merion Sch. Dist., 132 F.3d 902, 906 (3d Cir. 1997) (stating that "a court need not credit a complaint's `bald assertions' or `legal conclusions' when deciding a motion to dismiss.") (citations omitted).

B. Federal Tort Claim Act (Counts One, Two and Three)

Plaintiff asserts claims against the United States for intentional torts and negligent supervision pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2671. Defendant United States contends that Plaintiff is barred from asserting claims pursuant to the FTCA because FECA, 5 U.S.C. § 8102, provides the exclusive remedy to federal employees who are injured on the job. FECA allows federal employees to be compensated for disability or death "resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is (1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 8102. The Secretary of Labor is charged with making decisions as to whether a federal employee is entitled to compensation and the amount of such compensation.