Bachman v. U.S.
[…] FECA allows federal employees to be compensated for disability or death "resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is (1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 8102. The Secretary of Labor is charged with making decisions as to whether a federal employee is entitled to compensation and the amount of such compensation. The Secretary of Labor's decision is final and "not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise." 5 U.S.C. § 8128.

FECA is the exclusive remedy for injuries that fall within its coverage. Heilman v. United States, 731 F.2d 1104, 1109 (3d Cir. 1984); 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) ("The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States . . ."). If the Secretary of Labor finds that an injury is covered by FECA, the federal courts do not have subject matter jurisdiction over the action.