Case No. 17-13323
[…] 1. Serious Health Condition
A "serious health condition" is defined as "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves . . . inpatient care . . . or . . . continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611.11. A serious health condition involving "continuing treatment" is one resulting in "a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive days and any subsequent treatment . . . relating to the same condition." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115.a. Incapacity is defined as the "inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113.b. The FMLA does not cover "routine, commonplace illnesses of short duration." Beaver v. RGIS Inventory Specialists, Inc., 144 F. App'x 452, 456 (6th Cir. 2005). For example, the FMLA does not cover illnesses for which the treatment "includes the taking of over-the-counter medications such as aspirin, antihistamines, or salves; or bed-rest, drinking fluids, exercise, and other similar activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health care provider." 73 Fed. Reg. 67,934, 68,079 (Nov. 17, 2008) (codified at 29 C.F.R. Pt. 825). The court determines whether a health condition is "serious" and, therefore, covered by the FMLA. See Morris, 320 F. App'x at 337.
The parties dispute whether Plaintiff experienced a "serious health condition."