Bacharach v. SunTrust Mortg., Inc.
[…] In deciding a summary judgment motion, the court reviews the facts drawing all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-movant. Id. at 255.

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Fair Credit Reporting Act

In 1970, Congress enacted the FCRA "to require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information." 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b). To guard against the use of inaccurate or arbitrary information in evaluating an individual for credit, insurance, or employment, Congress required that consumer reporting agencies "follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom" a credit report relates. 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). A consumer reporting agency that negligently fails to comply with FCRA's requirements is liable for actual damages, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1681o.